Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to the Aboutthebag.co.uk terms and conditions, which apply to all items ordered from aboutthebag.co.uk.  Please read through them carefully before placing your order. By using this 

website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. Please also read our Privacy Policy regarding personal information provided by you.

We may change these terms and conditions from time to time without notice to you. Changes will apply to any subsequent orders received. Once your order has been confirmed, we will not be able to make any changes to the terms that apply to that order. 

Before placing an order, if you have any queries relating to these terms and conditions, please contact our Customer Services team on info@aboutthebag.co.uk

Application of these Conditions

These Conditions apply to use of this Website and are the terms and conditions on which We will supply any of the Products to You and by proceeding further and/or placing an Order You agree to be bound by the Conditions. If You do not agree to be bound by them, You should leave this Website now.

Please click on the button to mark your acceptance of these Conditions before placing an Order if You accept them. Please understand that if You refuse to accept these Conditions, You will not be able to order any Products from the Website.

When using the Website, You accept that communication with Us will be mainly electronic. We will contact You by email or provide You with information by posting notices on the Website. For contractual purposes, You agree to this electronic means of communication and You acknowledge that all contracts, notices, information and other communications that We provide to You electronically comply with any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. This condition does not affect your statutory rights.

You may obtain further information about your statutory rights by contacting your local authority Trading Standards Department or Citizens Advice Bureau. 

Changes 

We may change these Conditions from time to time without notice to You. Changes will apply to any subsequent Orders received. It is your responsibility to check regularly to see if any changes have been made to these Conditions. We reserve the right to modify or withdraw this Website at any time without liability to You.

Queries 

Contact Us if You have any questions relating to these Conditions or ordering the Products generally by using the contact us page.

Your Account 

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password chosen by You when You register on the Website and for restricting access to your computer and/or email address to prevent unauthorised access to your account.

Description and Availability 

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that details, measurements and descriptions of Products given on this Website are as accurate and complete as possible but there may be variations between these and the Products themselves All Products are subject to availability. In the event Products are unavailable they will be cancelled from your Order and you will receive a refund.

Placing an Order 

You must not order Products via this Website if You are younger than 16 years of age.

When you place an order on our website we shall email you an order confirmation email. Our acceptance of your order does not take place until despatch of the order, at which point the contract for the purchase of goods will be made and you will be charged.

Once you have checked out and you have received your order confirmation email you will not be able to make any changes to your order so please make sure that everything is correct before clicking the ‘CONFRIM & PAY’ button.    All Orders are subject to acceptance by Us and are subject to availability. After placing an Order, You will receive an email from Us acknowledging that we have received Your Order. Please note that this does not mean that Your Order has been accepted. Your Order constitutes an offer to Us to buy a Product. All Orders are subject to acceptance by Us and We will confirm such acceptance by sending You an email that confirms that the Product has been despatched (the “Despatch Notice”). The Contract between Us will only be formed when We send You the Despatch Notice.  The contract will be concluded in English.

Any discounts triggered by the entry of a promotional code will not be applied until the order is accepted but will be detailed on the invoice.

We reserve the right to refuse an order. Non-acceptance of an order may, for example, result from one of the following:

    * The product ordered being unavailable from stock

    * Our inability to obtain authorisation of payment

    * The identification of an error within the product information, including price or promotion

    * If we suspect any fraudulent activity

If there are any problems with your order we shall contact you. We reserve the right to reject any offer to purchase by you at any time. We will take all necessary measures to keep the details of your order and payment secure..

Prices are subject to change without notice. These changes will not affect orders that have already been despatched. Prices are inclusive of VAT (where applicable).

Prices appearing on this Website are inclusive of sales tax (where applicable) at the current rates.

The cost of your Order will be the price of the Products ordered plus the appropriate delivery charge outlined in the “Delivery Services” section below. Please note that all prices on this Website are for on-line purchases only.  Any orders at £50 and over will not incur a delivery charge.

Goods are subject to availability. As there is a delay between the time when the order is placed and the time when the order is accepted, the stock position relating to particular items may change. If an item you have ordered becomes out of stock before we accept the order we shall notify you as soon as possible and you will not be charged for the out of stock items.

We continually update our website. From time to time our stores may run special local promotions (which may not be available on our website) or we may offer special discounts online that are not available in stores. Additionally, some website promotions may not be available to customers in particular jurisdictions.

Payment Methods 

There are easy and flexible ways for You to pay for Your Order. We accept:

  • MasterCard and Visa credit cards
  • Maestro, Visa, Solo, Electron and MasterCard debit cards
  • American Express cards
  • PayPal

You confirm that the card or PayPal account being used is yours.

Please see www.paypal.com for information on PayPal payments.

The prices shown on our website include any VAT (or similar sales tax) at the prevailing rate for which we are responsible as the seller. The amount you pay will be the price indicated plus any delivery charges. The delivery charges will depend on the delivery option that you choose and will be shown during the checkout process.  

Purchase of Products

General Indemnity 

You agree to indemnify Us fully from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses (including legal fees) arising out of any breach of these Conditions by You or any other liability arising out of your use of this Website or out of the use of this Website by any person using Your account number and/or password.

Our Liability 

We warrant to You that any Product purchased from Us through the Website is of satisfactory quality and fit for the purpose for which products of the kind are commonly supplied and in conformity with the Contract.

Our liability for losses You suffer as a result of Us breaching this Contract is strictly limited to the purchase price of the Product You purchased.

To the fullest extent possible and except for the warranty set out above, We disclaim any and all warranties of any kind (whether expressed or implied) in relation to the Products.

We will not be liable to You in contract, tort, or otherwise for any loss of profits, loss of business, loss of anticipated savings, loss of opportunity, loss of data or any other indirect or economic losses whatsoever suffered or incurred by You arising out of the subject of these Conditions.

Nothing herein shall affect your statutory rights and You may obtain further information about your statutory rights by contacting Your local authority Trading Standards Department or Citizens Advice Bureau. 

Nothing in these Conditions shall limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our servants, agents or employees, for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation or for any matter for which it would be illegal for Us to exclude, or attempt to exclude Our liability.

Transfer 

We may assign or transfer any of our rights or obligations under a Contract.

You may not assign or transfer any of Your rights or obligations under this Contract.

Waiver 

If We fail, at any time of the Contract, to insist upon performance of any of Your obligations under the Contract, or if We fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which We are entitled under this Contract, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve You from compliance with such obligations.

A waiver by Us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default.

No waiver by Us of any of the terms and conditions of the Contract shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to You in writing.

Severability 

If any part of these Conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part the invalid or unenforceable wording shall be deemed to be omitted, and the rest of the Conditions shall continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Entire Agreement 

Each Contract shall be governed by these Conditions which contain the entire agreement between You and Us in respect of its subject matter and supersedes any previous agreements relating to such matter.

Governing Law 

These Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and You hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Third Parties 

The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply.

Intellectual Property 

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content appearing on this Website shall remain at all times vested in Us or Our licensors. aboutthebag.co.uk and About The Bag are registered trademarks owned by Us.

 

Policy Information

Privacy Policy 

We are a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998.

DATA Collection 

When You visit this Website We may collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where You are on the internet (e.g. the URL You came from, IP address, domain name types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of this Website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements You clicked on, and any search terms that You entered on our website (“User Information”) We and they, may collect this User Information even if You do not register on this Website When You register or shop on this Website, we will (where applicable) ask You to input and We will collect your Personal Information.

We will treat all your Personal Information (which includes any User Information from which we can identify You) as confidential (although We reserve the right to disclose this Personal Information in the circumstances set out below).  We will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

Use 

We confirm that your Personal Information is held in accordance with the registration We have with the Information Commissioner's Office We only use your personal Information for the following purposes:

a) Processing your Orders;

b) For statistical purposes to improve this Website and its services to You;

c) To administer this Website;

d) Other use by Us to which You agree when asked on this Website.

When You register on this Website You are given the option to receive news and updates from Us by email and post which We feel may be of interest to You.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within the group of which We are a part and to reputable third party contractors engaged by Aboutthebag.co.uk to perform a variety of functions such as processing your Orders, assisting with promotions or providing technical services for our Websites. We require all such third parties to treat your Personal Information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

You should be aware that if We are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and/or User Information We are entitled to do so.

Cookies 

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on Your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable Us to provide features such as personalisation and to store items in your Shopping Basket between visits. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can usually change Your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, You can still use most of the features on the Website, including placing Products in your shopping basket and purchasing them.

Links to other Sites 

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by Us. If You visit one of these linked sites You should review its privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies.

Delivery

Delivery Locations 

Our carriers are unable to deliver to PO Boxes, airports, hospitals and prisons. We will also at our discretion exclude delivery to any addresses which are considered to be insecure.

We are not liable for any parcels that are lost or stolen as a result of any specific delivery instructions left for the carrier.

Delivery Services

Delivery will be to the UK address specified in Your Order. We offer a variety of delivery options but We shall have no liability for any delay or failure to deliver Product if the delay or failure is wholly or partially caused by circumstances beyond Our control.

When placing an Order please bear in mind We are unable to deliver on Public or Bank Holidays and Orders placed on those days, or at busy periods may take longer to deliver. 

Your expected delivery date will be confirmed at checkout when placing Your Order.

UK Standard Delivery 

We aim to deliver all mainland UK standard delivery Orders within 3 to 5 days.  If your order is £50 or over then you will be eligible for free delivery.  Otherwise all orders will carry a delivery charge of £3.95.

We aim to meet these timescales but during busy periods (including sale) deliveries may take a little longer.

ALL deliveries will be made between 07:00 and 21:00 Monday-Saturday (excluding Public/Bank Holidays).

Deliveries to The Scottish Highlands, Scottish Islands, the Isle of Wight, Isle of Man and Northern Ireland may take up to two working days longer.

We also deliver to the Channel Islands please. For details of the service and cost please see our Delivery page.

Lost Parcels 

We will begin Our missing parcels procedure if Your Order fails to arrive within 10 days (UK only) of despatch and You notify Us. We will investigate Your claim and if We are satisfied that the non arrival of the Product(s) was attributable to Us then a refund will be credited to the credit/debit card which was used to place the Order. Please note that We may refuse to make future deliveries to addresses that are considered to be insecure. In this event You will be contacted by Our service team and asked to provide an alternative delivery location for future orders.

Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013 

If you are placing an Order as a consumer online or by phone –

You may cancel your contract, provided You do so no longer than 14 days after the day on which You receive the Product.

To cancel, You must inform Us by email to info@aboutthebag.co.uk and provide Your name, address, Order details (order number and products ordered) and where available your phone number and email address.

We will refund You within 14 days of receiving Your returned Products. Provided the full Order is cancelled and returned, refunds will include any delivery cost you have paid to a maximum of the standard delivery rate.

We may make a deduction from the refund for any damage to or unnecessary handling of the Products by You.

This is not a full statement of your rights under the Regulations. Full details are available from Your local Trading Standards Authority or Citizens Advice Bureau. 

Refunds and Returns

Unsuitable items

If the items you have ordered are unsuitable after you have made your order you can cancel or request a change right up to the point the goods are dispatched. If the item(s) have already been dispatched you will be liable to pay the postage to send it back to us. We will refund all goods returned to us within 14 days of receipt. Goods returned must be:

* a) unused

* b) sent back with your invoice (we recommend you keep a copy of your invoice)

After the goods are received by us we will refund the purchaser’s credit card or debit card (within 28 days). Please ensure the goods are correctly and effectively wrapped in appropriate packaging for returning to us (e.g. bubble wrap, etc)

Damaged items

If the items purchased arrive damaged or if an item needs to be returned due to a fault of any kind contact us immediately by email so that we can advise on the best way for the goods to be returned. For larger items (e.g. luggage) we may be able to arrange for collection via our chosen carrier service. Should it not be possible for us to arrange collection we will inform you, and the goods should be returned to us via Royal Mail Special Delivery only. We will then refund the cost of the return postage to the credit or debit card number used to make the original purchase. Please note: this refers to returns of damaged and faulty goods only.

Cancelling an order

You are allowed to cancel an order right up to the point the goods are dispatched, or within 14 days of receipt if the goods have already been dispatched. Simply send an email to us at info@aboutthebag.co.uk to let us know you wish to cancel. You will be given email confirmation of your order cancellation within 5 working days. The cost of return postage or return delivery is the customer’s responsibility. All refunds will be made to the credit or debit card used to make the original purchase.

Whatever the reason for making a return to us we can advise you of the best method if you contact us by e-mail at info@aboutthebag.co.uk

Notices 

All notices given by You to Us shall be to Our address set out in these Conditions. We may give notice to You at either the email or postal address You provided to Us when placing the Order. Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on the Website, 24 hours after an email is sent, or 3 days after the date of posting any letter, provided that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an email, that such email was sent to the specified email address of the addressee.

Events Outside Our Control 

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of Our obligations under this Contract that is caused by events outside Our reasonable control (“Force Majeure Event”).

A Force Majeure Event includes any act, event, non-happening, omission or accident beyond Our reasonable control and includes, in particular (without limitation) the following:-

a) strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action;

b) Civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war;

c) Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster;

d) Impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport;

e) Impossibility of the use of public or private telecommunications networks;

f) The acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government.

Our performance under the Contract is deemed to be suspended for the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and We will have an extension of time for performance during that period. We will use our reasonable endeavours to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which Our obligations under the Contract may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

Definitions

“Conditions” 

      • means these terms and conditions

“Contract” means the contract incorporating these Conditions 

      • which is formed when You place an Order and We confirm acceptance of the Order;

“International” 

      • means countries other than the United Kingdom (UK)

“Order”

      • means an order placed by You via this Website for one or more Products;

“Personal Information”

      • means all and any information provided by You in an Order or when registering on any part of this Website to include without limit your name, address and card details;

“Product”

      • means any product advertised on this Website;

“UK”

      • means England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man

“We/Us/Our”

“Website”

“You/Your”

      • means a user of this Website.